black and red chalk, pen and brown ink
7.28 in. (18.50 cm.) (height) by 5.31 in. (13.50 cm.) (width)
brown ink framing lines
London, Royal Academy, Exhibition of Dutch Art 1450-1900, 1929, no. 530. Brussels, Palais des Beaux-Arts, Dessins hollandais de Jérôme Bosch à Rembrandt, 1937-38, no. 35, pl. XXIV (catalogue by F. Schmidt-Degener). Utrecht, Centraal Museum, Pieter Jansz. Saenredam, 1961, no. 247, pl. 236. Paris, Fondation Custodia, Saenredam, 1970, no. 62, pl. 55. Rotterdam, Museum Boijmans Van Beuningen, Paris, Fondation Custodia, and Brussels, Bibliothèque Albert 1er, Le Cabinet d'un Amateur: Dessins flamands et hollandais des XVIe et XVIIe siècles d'une collection privée d'Amsterdam, 1976-77, no. 113, pl. 16 (as Jan Saenredam; catalogue by J. Giltaij)
Provenance:
Antoine-Joseph Dezallier d'Argenville (1680-1765) (L. 2951), with his paraphs and numbers '2275' and '2276' and his attribution 'Saenredam'; Rémy, Paris, 18-28 January 1779, part of lot 308